Background of Rodney King Riots:
[…] Does President Trump’s Deployment of U.S. Soldiers Cross the Same Legal Threshold?
The distinction between Bush’s involvement in the Rodney King riots and President Trump’s attempts to restore order in today’s anti-ICE riots rests largely on two factors: the severity of the riots themselves and the cooperation of the governor. Opponents of Trump’s involvement claim that the scale and severity of today’s riots pale in comparison to those of 1992. For the Trump Administration, its statutory authority is clear. Section 12406 of the U.S. Code states that the President may take control of the National Guard whenever “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States . . . .”
Implications for Today:
While President Trump’s use of federal troops and National Guard units differs from how President Bush invoked his executive power in 1992, both have legal merit. Presidents are authorized to deploy the military to maintain domestic stability.